Allo' Expat Czech Republic - Connecting Expats in Czech Republic
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Czech Republic Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Czech Republic
Czech Republic General Information
Czech Republic Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Czech Republic and Foreign Government
Czech Republic General Listings
Czech Republic Useful Tips
Czech Republic Education & Medical
Czech Republic Travel & Tourism Info
Czech Republic Lifestyle & Leisure
Czech Republic Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Czech Republic Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay without visa or for at least three months beyond expiry date of visa if applicable, is required by all nationals except for:

EU/EEA nationals (EU + Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway) and Swiss nationals holding a valid national ID card.

Note: EU and EEA nationals are only required to produce evidence of their EU/EEA nationality and identity in order to be admitted to any EU/EEA Member State. This evidence can take the form of a valid national passport or national identity card. Either is acceptable. Possession of a return ticket, any length of validity on their document, sufficient funds for the length of their proposed visit should not be imposed. Minors are allowed to travel on their parents' passports up until aged 15 years.

Visa

Visa is required by all nationals except the following:

• British nationals with a valid passport;

• nationals listed in the chart above and nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Israel, Korea (Rep), Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Sovereign Military Order of Malta, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela for up to 90 days;

• nationals of Bulgaria, Romania and Singapore for up to 30 days;

• transit passengers continuing their journey within 24 hours and not leaving the airport, providing holding onward tickets and relevant travel documentation. *Airport transit/transit visas are, however, always required for nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka and the Syrian Arab Republic (this does not apply if the above national holds a valid residence visa or permit of any EU country, Iceland, Liechtenstein or Norway, or holds a permanent or long-term residence permit in Andorra, Canada, Japan, Monaco, San Marino, Switzerland or the USA);

• holders of a UN laissez-passer for as long as is necessary.

Notes:

(a) EU and EEA nationals, and those who do not require visas, whose stay will exceed 30 days, must register with the Alien and Border Police within 30 days of arrival. All other nationals must register with the Alien and Border Police within three days of arrival, regardless of intended length of stay. Generally, accommodation providers will arrange this for their guests.

(b) British Overseas Citizens require visas as do holders of British Travel Documents (blue) under the 1951 Geneva Convention, and holders of British Travel Documents (brown) for tourism and business trips, and must apply in person.

Types of Visa and Cost

Single-entry, Multiple-entry, Single-transit, Double-transit, Multiple-transit and Airport-transit. Prices vary according to the nationality of the applicant and according to currency rates. For UK nationals, single-entry visas cost $31, multiple-entry visas cost $119, for stays not exceeding 90 days. Single-transit/double-transit: $31 There are no visa fees for nationals of Albania, Ecuador, Japan, Seychelles, South Africa and Turkey, or for children under 15 years of age.

Validity of Visa

Single- and multiple-entry: Six months from date of issue for a visit of a specified period not exceeding 90 days. Transit (single, double and multiple-transit): Six months from date of issue for a visit of a specified period not exceeding five days.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 

   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2018 | Policy